';

Award Winners

SEDA awards for Outstanding Membrane Plant, Outstanding Member Plant Operator, Lifetime Achievement, Educator of the Decade, Educator of the Year, President’s Recognition, Distinguished Service, and Vendor of the Year are voted on and awarded each year at the SEDA Annual Symposium.

Award Winners – 2016

Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winners Outstanding Membrane Plant Award > 5 MGD Cape Coral North RO Plant Cape Coral, FL “In recognition of outstanding plant operations & maintenance and exemplary membrane treatment plant performance” Outstanding Membrane Plant Award < 5 MGD Pinewoods Water Treatment Plant Lee County, FL “In recognition of outstanding plant operations & maintenance … Read More

Award Winners – 2015

Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winners Outstanding Membrane Plant Award > 5 MGD Palm Beach County Water Treatment Plant #9 “In recognition of outstanding plant operations & maintenance and exemplary membrane treatment plant performance” Outstanding Membrane Plant Award < 5 MGD Town of Smithfield, Virginia RO Plant “In recognition of outstanding plant operations & maintenance and … Read More

Award Winners – 2014

Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winners Outstanding Membrane Plant Award > 5 MGD James E. Anderson (JEA) Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant “In Recognition of Outstanding Plant Operations & Maintenance and Exemplary Membrane Treatment Plant Performance” Outstanding Membrane Plant Award < 5 MGD City of Oldsmar Reverse Osmosis Water Treatment Plant “In Recognition of Outstanding Plant … Read More

Award Winners – 2013

2013 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner City of Boca Raton “In Recognition of Outstanding Plant Operations & Maintenance and Exemplary Membrane Treatment Plant Performance” 2013 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Richard Chamness, City of Boca Raton “In Recognition of Outstanding Service and Dedication to Membrane Operations and for Leadership within the Industry” Lifetime Achievement Award … Read More

Award Winners – 2012

2012 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner Jupiter Water Systems (Anthony Walker accepting) “In Recognition of Outstanding Plant Operations & Maintenance and Exemplary Membrane Treatment Plant Performance” 2012 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Fred Greiner, City of Palm Coast “In Recognition of Outstanding Service and Dedication to Membrane Operations and for Leadership within the Industry” … Read More

Award Winners – 2011

2011 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner Jupiter Water Systems 2011 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Richard Hawes, Lee County Utilites 2011 Distinguished Service Awards Christopher Kuzler Tony Fogel Jamey Wallace Educator of the Year Coley Ali, Professional Water Technologies Vendor of the Year Jacobs Air Water Systems Lifetime Membership Bryon Weightman Lynn Stevens President’s … Read More

Award Winners – 2010

2010 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner Palm Bay South Regional Reverse Osmosis Plant 2010 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner James (Jim) Richardson – South Martin Regional Utilities 2010 Distinguished Service Awards Gil Turner Jill Hudkins Educator of the Year Lance Littrell – Reiss Engineering, Inc. Vendors of the Year AECOM Victaulic Lifetime Membership Byron … Read More

Award Winners – 2009

2009 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner Palm Beach County Water Treatment Plant 3 2009 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Damon Hardy – Lee County Utilities Peter Rousell – City of Palm Coast 2009 Distinguished Service Awards Byron Weightman, Jill Manning-Hudkins, Chris Kuzler Educators of the Year Troy Taylor – Aerex Industries, Inc., Harold Fravel, … Read More

Award Winners – 2008

2008 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner City of Palm Coast Water Treatment Plant No. 2, Palm Coast, Florida 2008 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Scott Carpenter, Bonita Springs Utilities 2008 Distinguished Service Awards Paul Culler Gerald LeBeau Charlie McAllister

Award Winners – 2007

2007 Outstanding Membrane Plant Award Winner City of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL 2007 Outstanding Membrane Plant Operator Award Winner Dan Angove, City of Clearwater 2007 Distinguished Service Awards Julia Nemeth Harn Christopher Kuzler Steve Messner 2007 Educator of the Year Award Justin Sencer, Jacobs Air Water Systems